Upcoming Colloquia

You are here

Listed below are upcoming colloquia in Physics and Related Fields. All events take place on Mondays at 4:00 p.m. in Schwartz Auditorium,  Rockefeller Hall. Refreshments are served 3:30 – 3:50 p.m.

________________________________________

Spring 2020:

January 27:  Peter McMahon, AEP, Cornell University
Title: Explorations in Computation using Classical and Quantum Photonics
Host: Carl Franck

February 3:  Tim McKay, University of Michigan
Title: SEISMIC: Equity & Inclusion as Design Goals for STEM Education Reform
Host: Natasha Holmes

February 10:  Jacob Ruff, CHESS, Cornell University - Parratt Lecture
Title:  Uncovering Emergent Local Correlations in Materials with X-rays
Host:  Carl Franck

February 17:  David Stevenson, Caltech, AD White Professor-at-Large
Title:  Jupiter's Interior as revealed by Juno
Host:  Jonathan Lunine

March 2:  (CANCELLED for APS Meeting)
 

March 9:  Suzanne Staggs, Princeton University - The Bethe Lectures
Title: The Cosmic Microwave Background in the 21st Century
Host: Michael Niemack

March 16:  CANCELLED Mikhail Shifman, University of Minnesota
Title: The Second Mission of Sypersymmetry
Host:  Csaba  Csaki

March 23: CANCELLED Veit Elser, Cornell University
Title: 
Host:  Carl Franck

April 6:  CANCELLED Joel Moore, University of California, Berkeley - Henley Lecture
Title: 
Host:  Debanjan Chowdhury

April 13:  Renee Hlozek, University of Toronto -  Ralls Lecture (Via Zoom--please email Carl Franck at cpf1@cornell.edu for the Zoom link)
Title: Constraining axion physics with small-scale CMB measurements
Host: Mike Niemack

April 20:  CANCELLED Feng Wang, University of California, Berkeley
Title: 
Host: Jie Shan and Kin Fai Mak

April 27:  CANCELLED Zohar Komargodski, Stony Brook University - Kieval Lecture
Title: 
Host:  Tom Hartman

May 4:  CANCELLED Carl Bender, Washington University
Title: PT Symmetry
Host: Veit Elser and Benjamin Gregory

________________________________________

Fall 2020:

August 31:  Liam McAllister and Michael Stillman, Cornell University
Title: 
Host: 

September 14: 
Title: 
Host: 

September 21:  Reina Maruyama, Yale University
Title: 
Host: Jim Alexander

September 28:  Eugene Demler, Harvard University
Title: 
Host: Eun-Ah Kim

October 5: Andrew Strominger, Harvard - The Bethe Lectures
Title: 
Host:  Tom Hartman

October 19: Allan MacDonald, University of Texas at Austin
Title: 
Host: Debanjan Chowdhury

October 26: Alessandro Morbidelli, Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur - Gold Lecture
Title: Planet Formation and Evolution:  Key Processes to Understand the Origin of Planetary Systems
Host: Dong Lai

November 2:  HOLD FOR ASTRO
Title: 
Host: 

November 9:  Carl Bender, Washington University
Title: PT Symmetry
Host: Veit Elser and Benjamin Gregory

November 16:  Joel Moore, University of California, Berkeley - Henley Lecture
Title: 
Host: Debanjan Chowdhury

*November 23:  Lawrence Gibbons, Cornell University
Title:
Host:
*Thanksgiving week

*November 30: HOLD FOR ASTRO
Title: 
Host:
*week after Thanksgiving

________________________________________